Starting at the Memorial Car park, Lechlade we walk through the town and out towards the cricket pitch, through some fields to Mill Lane. Following the path we walk alongside the River Leach. We then reach the River Thames, walk along the tow path and stop for a refreshment break at St John’s Lock. We will then follow the Thames down to the Round House, walk through the ‘Seven Stiles’ (predominately converted to gates now), over the fields and back to the car park. 6 stiles, 1 refreshment break, flat..
The Group encourages car sharing from the Meeting Point. If you wish to go to the start point instead of joining the walk at the Meeting Point, please contact the Walk Leader who will tell you the Start Point and Time. Travel donation £3.